PRIVACY POLICY

Last Revised: February 27, 2024

Thank you for visiting Our Family Invests. This Privacy Policy applies to our website, including but not limited to ourfamilyinvests.com. By accessing or using this website, you agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with these terms, please refrain from using or accessing this website.

This Privacy Policy has been established by Our Family Invests (referred to herein as “COMPANY”, “Us”, or “We”) to disclose our practices regarding information collection and distribution. We respect the privacy of our users and have designed our services accordingly.

Please review this Privacy Policy before using this website or providing any personal information.

If you reside in the European Union or California, please also see the “Updating, Removing, or Exporting your Personal Information” section for additional rights that may apply to you.

We take Children’s Privacy very seriously. See the section entitled “Children’s Privacy” for more details regarding our Children’s Privacy Policy and your rights.

 

1. Information We Collect

A. Personally Identifiable Information

We may collect personally identifiable information from you for various purposes, including but not limited to when you request information about our services, subscribe to our mailing lists, place an order, communicate with us, provide feedback, or register an account. This information may include your name, email address, phone number, and other details necessary to customize your experience.

In order to best serve our customers, we collect personally identifiable information like names, emails, phone numbers, personal preferences demographic information when provided by you, business information, chat conversations within our software, forums and on social media and sometimes credit card and related billing information when such information is voluntarily submitted by our visitors.  Most of your customer information is stored in our third-party Customer Reelationship Manager (CRM) system, and not directly on our servers. Your credit card information is not stored by us and is instead passed directly to our merchant processor.

If you visit this site with an open ID (such as Facebook or Google), you may also be sharing and integrating data with third-party social media sites, and We may track personally identifiable information about you that is shared with us by that third-party site according to their policies (such as your name and email), as well as aggregate data about the number of visits to this site with an open ID, the number of items “liked” on this site, or items on this site that you choose to share with a third-party social media site.

We will only use your personal information for the following purposes:
(1) to deliver the products and/or services to you that you have requested from us (and when applicable, from third parties who offered you a special offer through us that you signed up to receive);
(2) to validate your compliance with the terms and conditions;
(3) for content improvement and feedback purposes;
(4) to reach you, when necessary, regarding your use of the website or product(s);
(5) to offer you product upgrades, services, and other training courses that may be of interest to you;
(6) facilitating your participation in our groups and programs;
(7) providing you with newsletters, updates, targeted advertising, and special offers; and
(8) for the few situations described below to better serve you.

We may disclose your personal information if required by law or if we believe in good faith that such action is necessary to:

(a) Comply with legal obligations or requests from authorized public authorities;
(b) Adhere to orders from competent judicial authorities;
(c) Respond to legal process served on us;
(d) Safeguard the rights or property of us, our affiliated companies, employees, or agents;
(e) Enforce our terms of use;
(f) Prevent fraud, illegal activity, or manage risks;
(g) Pursue available remedies or limit potential damages;
(h) Act swiftly in urgent situations to protect the safety of our customers, users, or the public.

By submitting your email address, you agree to receive communications from us. You can opt-out of these communications at any time using the provided unsubscribe options.

Unless otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we will not share your personally identifiable information with third parties unless you explicitly authorize us to do so. This authorization may occur, for example, when you accept a third-party offer through us. By granting us permission to collect this information, you enable us to provide you with information about other products and services that may interest you, including related third-party offers. This also allows us to tailor your experience with us to provide the highest quality of service. Additionally, we may use this information to contact you regarding joint venture opportunities if it appears you would be a suitable partner. In the event that we undergo bankruptcy, become insolvent, are acquired by a third party, merge with a third party, or sell all or part of our assets, we reserve the right to share your personal information and any other information provided through our products and services with potential and subsequent business and merger partners.

When you provide your email address on this website, you consent to receiving emails from us (and, if applicable, from the third party offering the special offer you agreed to receive). You can opt out of any email list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link or other opt-out option included in the email. To customize your email preferences, including the lists you are subscribed to, please refer to the instructions in the “Updating, Removing, or Exporting Your Personal Information” section.

By submitting your email address, you also agree to allow us to use your email address for custom audience targeting on sites like Facebook or Google, where we display custom advertising to specific people who have opted-in to receive communications from us.

If you wish to stop seeing ads from us on Facebook, you can turn off the ad by using the following steps:

  1. From within Facebook, go to the advertisement you want to turn off,
  2. Click on the drop-down arrow in the top corner of the ad (that may be in the top right corner or top left corner).
  3. Click on “Hide ad”.

You can also customize the ads you see on Facebook across all advertisers by using the following steps:

  • Log in to your Facebook account and click “settings”.
  • Click on “Ads”.
  • On that page, you will see a list of options you can choose to limit and/or block the information Facebook shows to advertisers.

If you wish to stop seeing ads from us in Google Ads, you can turn off the ad by using the following steps:

  • Go to the advertisement you want to turn off.
  • Click on the x in the top left corner.
  • Click on “Stop seeing this ad”.

Other ad platforms we may use in the future have similar ways you can turn off any ad from us to stop seeing it.

By providing your telephone contact information on this website or registering to receive the offered product or service, you acknowledge that this action constitutes a purchase, an inquiry, or an application under relevant regulations such as the United States Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule (ATSR), 16 CFR ‘310 et seq., the Telecommunications Act (Canada), and applicable federal, national, state, provincial, and local “do not call” regulations. Consequently, any subsequent telemarketing communications between you and us are deemed exempt telecommunications. We and the specific third-party service providers receiving your data, as described herein, retain the right to contact you via telemarketing in accordance with the United States ATSR or the Canadian Unsolicited Telecommunications Rules and any other applicable regulations.

If you are accessing this website from Canada, please note that our collection and use of your personal information, as well as how it is collected, is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

Furthermore, we adhere to the Canada Anti-Spam Laws (CASL) and refrain from sending commercial electronic messages to Canadian individuals unless they have explicitly “opted-in” to receive such communications.

 

B. Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We may also gather various types of non-personally identifiable information to enhance your user experience, assess site activity for future enhancements, and compile aggregate data to better serve visitors. This information aids in tailoring advertisements, crafting effective survey questions, and refining our overall business strategy.

As another example, we may use session and persistent “cookies,” session logs, web beacons, GIF/pixel tags, banner ads, third-party click tracking analytics tools (such as Google Analytics), the Facebook Conversion API, third-party retargeting networks, and networks that facilitate user-requested emails (e.g., for refer-a-friend emails) to collect non-personally identifiable or aggregated data about site visitors.

Cookies, which are text files stored by your web browser, are employed to store preferences and enhance your browsing experience on our website. Additionally, third-party retargeting networks may utilize cookies to display our ads on other websites. You have the option to configure most web browsers to reject cookies, although this may limit access to certain features or services on our website or web-hosted software.

You can learn more about opting out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

We may utilize techniques like web beacons or pixel tags in the emails or newsletters we send electronically to gather email metrics and enhance the reader’s experience. This includes tracking metrics such as email open rates, forwards, prints, device types, and geographic locations associated with the relevant IP addresses.

Additionally, if you access our website with an open ID (e.g., Facebook, Google), you may share and integrate data with third-party social media platforms. In such cases, we may track aggregate data, such as the number of visits, likes, or shared items, associated with your open ID.

Other entities like advertising partners and analytics firms may also collect data on your online activities across various websites over time. This collected information may include identifiers used to customize ads displayed on your device.

As there’s no universal standard for interpreting web browser-based “Do Not Track” signals apart from cookies, we currently do not acknowledge undefined “Do Not Track” signals.

2. Third Party Actions

We do not oversee nor assume responsibility for the actions of any third parties promoted or linked to from this website. While we take pride in endorsing reputable companies, we lack control over their actions, the content they offer, or their privacy policies. Although we cannot be held liable for third-party actions, we welcome your feedback on your experiences with any third parties we collaborate with. This input helps us improve our services for all customers.

It’s important to note that some of these third parties may be affiliates of ours, meaning we may earn a commission if you make a purchase through a specific affiliate link provided on our website, in our emails, or in our programs. While we may receive compensation for such transactions, we are not responsible for their operations or conduct. Any concerns regarding these affiliates should be addressed directly with them.

3. Children’s Privacy

We take Children’s Privacy very seriously and adhere to strict guidelines regarding the age restrictions of this website. As such, none of the information obtained from this website is intended for individuals under the age of 18, in accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18 years of age. If you discover that your minor child has provided us with personally identifiable information, please contact us using the form provided in the “Connect” section. We will promptly take reasonable steps to remove this information from our records and database.

4. IP Addresses

Your IP address may be utilized for various purposes, including fraud prevention, diagnosing server issues, gathering broad demographic data, and presenting products and services tailored to your needs.

5. Our Data Security Policy

All information we collect from you is stored in a secure environment, both technically and physically. Employees, contractors, and vendors with access to your personally identifiable information are obligated to maintain its confidentiality.

Moreover, we have implemented security measures to safeguard against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control.

It’s important to note that while we employ reasonable technological safeguards to protect your data, no transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to us, and you do so at your own risk. We advise taking necessary precautions to safeguard your personal information online.

6. Updating, Removing or Exporting your Personal Information

If you are subscribed to any of our mailing lists, you have the flexibility to tailor your preferences and update your information at any time. Simply click the “Manage Subscriptions” link located at the bottom of any email you receive from us. This will direct you to a preferences center where you can adjust your details, communication preferences, and access unsubscribe options.

If you encounter any issues with updating your preferences or have inquiries regarding the use, modification, or removal of your Personal Information, please reach out to us using the contact details provided in the “Connect” section of this website.

In certain jurisdictions and situations, you may also have the legal right to request information about our data collection practices, the usage of your information, and any third parties with whom your data has been shared. To make such a request, please email support@ourfamilyinvests.com with the subject line “Data Usage Request” and provide details of your inquiry in the email body. For privacy protection, ensure that your request is sent from the account information we have on file. We reserve the right, though not obligated, to request additional account verification if your request seems suspicious or like it may not have been authorized by you.

Depending on your location, you may have additional rights under relevant laws concerning the personal information we hold about you, such as the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Protection Act (CCPA). As part of our commitment to serving our customers effectively, we maintain a transparent approach and will address requests for this information from verified users or subscribers, irrespective of whether our compliance with such requests is mandatory under applicable laws. Further details about our data usage and collection are provided in this Privacy Policy, including the “Information We Collect” section herein.

If you wish to request removal from our database, please email support@ourfamilyinvests.com with the subject line “Forget Me” and explain in the email body that you are requesting deletion of your personal data. For privacy protection, ensure your request is sent from the account information we have on file; otherwise, it will not be honored. We reserve the right, though not obligated, to request additional account verification for suspicious or unauthorized requests. We also reserve the right to retain data as required or allowed by applicable laws, including (1) for ongoing customer or subscriber services, (2) for record-keeping purposes, (3) to resolve disputes, enforce privacy policy terms, and other agreed-upon terms, and (4) to comply with legal obligations. Some data may be anonymized instead of deleted, meaning it will be stored in a form not identifiable to you personally. Once deleted, data cannot be recovered.

You have the option to object to or limit how we utilize your personal data. For instance, you can object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes or request that we cease processing your personal information and/or halt sending you marketing materials. Additionally, you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information, particularly if you believe it to be inaccurate or unlawfully retained. To express your objection or request restrictions on the use of your personal data, please email support@ourfamilyinvests.com with the subject line “Restrict My Data” and clarify in the email body whether you seek to cease marketing communications, correct data, or specify the nature of your restriction request.

While we retain the right, we are not obligated, to request additional account verification for suspicious or unauthorized requests.

You may also have other rights under applicable federal, state, or local laws.

7. Contacting Us

If you need to contact us, you can email us at support@ourfamilyinvests.com  or send us a letter at: Our Family Invests, attention Mike Neubauer, 1215 S. Kihei Rd Suite O-533, Kihei, HI 96753.

We strive to provide excellent products, along with equally excellent customer service. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our practices, please feel free to contact us using one of the methods listed above.

8. Withdrawing Consent

To discontinue receiving future communications or solicitations from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any correspondence you receive from us.

If you wish to unsubscribe from a third-party service, you must directly contact that third party.

9. Terms of Use

Please read the Terms and Conditions Policy carefully to understand other terms and conditions that govern your use of this website. The Terms and Conditions Policy is hereby incorporated by reference as part of this Privacy Policy.

10. Severability

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is deemed invalid or unenforceable, it will be interpreted to reflect the original intentions of the parties to the fullest extent permitted by law, and the remaining provisions will remain in full force and effect.

Join our Family!

Join our Family!

What if we could help you learn more, earn more and all around be more? Every month or so we send out a newsletter with things we've learned or are working on that are making an impact on our lives. They're free and you can unsubscribe at any time, so what do you have to lose?  Sign up to be part of our family now!  Thank you!

You have successfully subscribed! Thanks for joining our family!